fishWe've put together some interesting facts and information about water to help you understand how water is measured, where your water comes from, what's in the water, and much more!

Here are some informative publications about water:


Water Equivalents

  • 1 cubic foot = 7.48 gallons
  • 100 cubic feet = 1ccf (standard billing unit) = 748 gallons
  • 1 acre-foot = 43,560 cubic feet = 325, 900 gallons

At Yorba Linda Water District’s rate of $2.70 per ccf, $3.79 (about the price of 1-gallon of milk) will buy you 1,550 gallons of water.



Where Your Water Comes From

treatment-plantApproximately 45% of Yorba Linda Water District’s drinking water is purchased from the Metropolitan Water District of Southern California (MWD). This water, known as “imported water”, comes from the Colorado River via the Colorado River Aqueduct and from Northern California via the State Water Project. The remaining 55% of our water supply comes from local wells that extract high quality water from the Orange County Groundwater Basin.

Colorado River Project
The Colorado River Aqueduct brings water 240 miles through deserts and mountains to its main reservoir, Lake Mathews, in Riverside County where it is distributed to multiple local communities. Originally built to ensure a steady supply of water to Los Angeles, it now serves southern California communities from Ventura County to San Diego County. The construction of the Colorado River Aqueduct is widely credited as being a principal reason for the industrial growth of the four counties during World War II and the following decades. In 1992, the Aqueduct was recognized by the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) as one of the seven “wonders” of the American engineering world.

State Water Project
The State Water Project, also known as the California Aqueduct, transports water 600 miles from Northern California and the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta. This aqueduct system is owned and operated by the State of California and is the longest aqueduct in the world. It is comprised of 23 dams and reservoirs, 22 pumping stations, 473 miles of canals, 175 miles of pipeline and 20 miles of tunnels.

Orange County Groundwater Basin
The District’s groundwater wells tap an underground aquifer that underlies most of northern Orange County. The aquifer is carefully managed by the Orange County Water District, and is replenished by water from the Santa Ana River, local rainfall, and surplus water purchased from imported sources.

Groundwater Replenishment System
The Orange County Water District (OCWD) GWR System is a purification process that begins with up to one-third of treated wastewater that undergoes one of the most advanced water purification processes in the world using microfiltration, reverse osmosis and ultraviolet light with hydrogen peroxide. The near-distilled quality water is then pumped to percolation ponds that replenishes Orange County Water District’s groundwater basin.



Water Quality

sinkProviding our customers with safe, high quality drinking water is a main priority of the Yorba Linda Water District. All water provided by the Yorba Linda Water District is safe and meets all quality standards set by both the State and Federal government and in accordance with the Safe Water Drinking Act of 1996, the District continues to monitor more than 100 compounds in your water supply. Additional information can be found in the latest version of the Consumer Confidence Report. Some local water agencies utilize non-potable water for landscaping needs. As the Yorba Linda Water District only has one set of “pipes”, all water provided by the District is of “drinking water” quality.

Fluoride
Yorba Linda Water District does not add fluoride to your water. Naturally occurring fluoride is present in the water, but not at a level that provides dental health benefits. In 1995, the California Legislature passed a bill mandating that all large water agencies fluoridate their supplies, but only if the State provided the agencies to money to do so.

Metropolitan Water District of Southern California began fluoridation of southern California’s drinking water supplies in November of 2007. Due to MWD’s decision and the District’s dual sources of water, some Yorba Linda Water District customers will get fluoridated water, some will get non-fluoridated water and some will get a blend of fluoridated and non-fluoridated water.



Conservation

flowersUtilizing water wisely not only saves you money, it also saves energy and prevents urban runoff that causes ocean pollution. In California, 40% of all the energy used goes to treating, heating and moving water around the state. “The less water used, the more energy saved.” To that end, the best place to save water is on landscaping.

Within the Yorba Linda Water District, more than 60% of all the water used in the home is on the lawn and garden. When too much water is applied or over-sprays onto the streets and sidewalks, it flows into the street and becomes “urban runoff”- carrying fertilizers, pesticides, oil and trash into storm drains, which ultimately empty into the ocean. The remaining 40%of water used in the typical residential home is used for washing dishes, laundry, and daily personal care, with the largest indoor user being the toilet.

Additional information on how to conserve water and available rebates for water efficient devices can be found on the District’s website (www.ylwd.com) under the “Conservation” link or the Customer Service desk at District Headquarters, located at 1717 E. Miraloma Ave, Placentia.

How much water do you “need”?
A family of four needs approximately 7,800 gallons of water per month for inside-the-home use only. This equates to about 65 gallons of water per person, per day. To check how much water your household typically uses, check your bill or www.H2Oconserve.org to determine your “water footprint”.