consumer-confidence-coverYorba Linda Water District publishes an annual "Consumer Confidence Report" in compliance with state and federal law. If you have any questions or need further information please contact Bryan Hong, Water Quality Engineer at (714) 701-3115.

 Additional Water Quality Topics:


Pharmaceuticals in Drinking Water

Yorba Linda Water District is committed to public health and safety and works hard to ensure that your drinking water is the safest it can possibly be.

The presence of pharmaceutical and other personal care products in water is not new and the health and safety impacts have been studied for many years.

Recently, advances in laboratory technology have made it easier to detect and measure them at extremely low levels. The fact that a substance is detectable does not mean the substance is harmful to humans drinking average amounts of water. Additional research is needed to determine which pharmaceuticals and personal care products pose a risk, if any.


Hard Water

Water is considered to be "hard" when it contains naturally occurring minerals in suspension. Water has been described as the "universal solvent" - meaning that water dissolves anything it comes in contact with. Yorba Linda Water District's major sources of water are the Colorado River and local groundwater. Both of these sources contain the minerals calcium and magnesium. The white spots you see on a glass on which water has dried are small deposits of these minerals.

Water hardness is a function of geology - if the water flows through mineral bearing materials, it will "pick-up" some of those minerals.  Water from the Orange County Aquifer and from the Colorado River contains calcium and magnesium, which is what leaves white spots on drinking glasses.  These minerals are not harmful, and are found in most multi-vitamins.  Water from northern California is softer, but we don’t regularly get much of this water in Orange County.


Fluoride

Yorba Linda Water District does not add fluoride to its groundwater supplies. Naturally occurring fluoride is present in the aquifer.

In 1995, the California Legislature passed a bill mandating that all large water agencies fluoridate their supplies, but only if the state or "somebody" provided the agencies with the funds to do so.  To date, the state has not come up with the funds to implement fluoridation.

Metropolitan Water District of Southern California (MWD) commenced fluoridation of the drinking water it supplies to Southern California in November of 2007. The District purchases aproximately 30% of its water from MWD. Because of MWD’s decision and YLWD’s dual sources of water (groundwater and import), YLWD is faced with a situation where some of its customers will receive water fluoridated by MWD, some will receive non-fluoridated water, and some will receive a blend of fluoridated and non-fluoridated water.


PFOS and PFOA

Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA) and Perfluorooctane Sulfonate (PFOS) are manmade chemicals that have been used in a variety of industrial and commercial products since the 1940s, some of these products include:

  • stain and water repellents on clothing and furniture
  • paper products
  • fire-fighting foams
  • non-stick cookware and coatings
  • food packaging

According to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) PFOA and PFOS have been found in soil, air and groundwater sites throughout the U.S. and the world. These chemicals are persistent in the environment and do not break down through normal environmental processes.

On May 19, 2016 the USEPA announced that it had lowered the health advisory levels for two chemicals, PFOS and PFOA.  The original health advisory levels set in 2009 were 200 parts per trillion (ppt) for PFOS and 400 ppt for PFOA.  Based on recent peer-reviewed health studies, the USEPA has lowered the health advisory limit to 70 ppt for the combined concentration of PFOS and PFOA in drinking water.

The Yorba Linda Water District (YLWD) has detections of PFOS and PFOA in its ground water supply, and is serving blended ground water to customers at concentrations that are below the health advisory threshold. YLWD is monitoring for these contaminates on a frequent basis and has developed a blending strategy of using various wells in conjunction with each other to maintain the concentrations for PFOS and PFOA as low as possible.  Additionally, YLWD is pursuing a technical study from expert consultants for possible treatment technologies that can be implemented in the event that concentrations exceed the health advisory level.  YLWD is working with the Orange County Water District (OCWD) and various other agencies to determine the source of contamination in the Orange County ground water aquifer.

For more information on PFOA and PFOS, including potential health concerns, please visit the US EPA’s website at https://www.epa.gov/ground-water-and-drinking-water/drinking-water-health-advisories-pfoa-and-pfos